Half Price
Child 7-12
Free
Child 0-6
Everyday
Days
11 Hours
Duration
Icmeler, Marmaris, Turunc
Location

DALYAN KOYCEGIZ TRIP FROM MARMARIS AND ICMELER

 

    Dalyan Koycegiz is a little cost town hiding a lot of history and naturel surprises. The day proceeds like a little adventure. The day starts with picking you up from your accomodation in the morning with airconditioning bus and fallows with reaching Dalyan Koycegiz lake in 90 mins. After a short visit of the town itself you will get to small river boats and lead our way through the green channels of African Queen passages. Most of you might not know but it is named of the British movie African Queen filmed in this geography in early 50’s. Moving through the channels will give you a feeling of adventure of Indiana Jonhs. Dont worry about the crocks lol.

Above the river’s sheer cliffs are the weathered façades of Lycian tombs cut from rock, circa 400 BC. The ruins of the ancient trading city of Kaunos are a short boat trip across the river.

 

 

 

Availibility:

Everyday /

1st April-31october

Duration:

10 hours

Included in Price: Pick up from hotel

Drop back back to hotel

Lunch

Guiding services

River boats,

Insurance,

Entrance fees to Mud baths, King Tombs and Turtle beach

Excluded in Price: Drinks,

Ice cream,

Snacks

Pictures and video record

Recomended: Swimming costume

Sun cream

Towel

Sun glasses

Snorkelling equipments

Money

Camera

 

 

King Kaunos

According to mythology Kaunos was founded by King Kaunos, son of the Carian King Miletus and Kyane, and grandson of Apollo. Kaunos had a twin sister by the name of Byblis who developed a deep, unsisterly love for him. When she wrote her brother a love letter, telling him about her feelings, he decided to flee with some of his followers to settle elsewhere. His twin sister became mad with sorrow, started looking for him and tried to commit suicide. Mythology says that the Calbys river emerged from her tears.

 

 

Iztuzu or Turtle Beach

The south of Dalyan Koycegiz on the Mediterranean coast, lies Iztuzu Beach, near the village of the same name is a popular area for sunbathing and swimming. There are regular boat and minibus services to the beach. Visitors should be aware of the wooden stakes in the beach to mark nesting sites. The road route is particularly scenic, offering views of Sülüngür Lake. In 2008 İztuzu Beach was proclaimed winner in the category Best Open Space (Europe) by The Times because of the eco-friendly exploitation of the beach. In 2011 Dalyan and İztuzu Beach were proclaimed Best Beach Destination by many worldwide review sites.

The beach is well known for the Caretta caretta (Loggerhead sea turtle), an endangered species that are existing for about 45 million years. International animal protection organizations monitor and protect the turtles’ nesting grounds in Turkey. The beach is closing between 20.00 and 8:00 hours during the period that the turtles lay their eggs and hatchlings go out to sea (May to October).


Program:

08:30-09:00     

Pick up

Pick up from your accomodation with an airconditioned bus. The exact pick up times will be given on your arrival when meeting our representetive.
09:00-10:15       

Koyceyiz

Bus trip from Marmaris to Koycegiz for approximate 75 min. When we reach the lake of Koyceyiz we get transfered to small river boats and start our journey down the river.
11:00-12:00       

Mud baths

Reaching our first target Thermal Mud baths and thermal springs. The ones who wish to swimm in the pools or in the mud has got 60 min free time.
12:00-12:40       

River boats

Back to small boats and heading up the river toward King Tombs.
12:40-13:15         

King tombs

Break against the King Tombs for 30 min for information and pictures.
13:30-14:30         

Lunch

Lunch time on the boats served at first deck while traveling toward our last target Turtle beach (Iz Tuzu)
14:30-16:30         

Turtle beach

Break on Turtle Beach for 2 hours. The ones who love to swimm can either swimm in the sea waters or walk only 50 ms and reach the river waters. Iz tuzu ıs a national park. 
16:30-17:30         

Koyceyiz

Getting back on the boats and returning back to Koyceyiz.
17:30-18:15         

Returnal

Heading back to Marmaris and delivering everyone back to their accomodations.

 

 

  •   We booked with Brendan 7 excursions and transfer from airport to hotel and everything went perfectly as planned. Brendan is a very honest and reliable person and I will recommend... read more

    siddique23
    9/19/2019

      I had amazing holiday in Marmaris and I met Mr. Brendon is the fantastic person who welcomed me in Marmaris and excursions absolutely he is friendly person and encourages you... read more

    158husseina
    9/10/2019

      Having read a few reviews we wandered through Marmaris to see Brendan at Excursions Mamaris.

    We had already decided what excursions we were going to do so Brendan helped... read more

    JimmyABart
    9/05/2019

      This is the second time that my husband has used the company to book excursions. We had no issues at all- Brendan was honest and very informative when we were... read more

    Shireen296
    8/30/2019

      I stayed in green nature diamond hotel for 7 nights. Sales representative who came to the hotel is quite a fraud and beware of him. He sold the 3 excursions... read more

    swanchi
    8/26/2019

      This is the third time we have used this company for excursions and as always we have had no problems and the excursions were brilliant and well organised, everything went... read more

    annahepburn85
    8/17/2019
  •   Do not book anything with chucky!! What a horrible man he is! We booked all our trips last year and transfer he was fab not this year we booked our... read more

    joannepX478JU
    8/12/2019

      Brendan was recommended to me and a friend through a family member before we had even booked our holiday. We got in touch with Brendan through whatsapp and he recommended... read more

    Zaki A
    8/04/2019

      Spoke to Sami and booked the Turkish Bath today, he came to our hotel after we called him and gave us a great deal. The baths were amazing, fantastic massage... read more

    Mdchappell75
    7/17/2019

      Whilst on our holiday to Marmaris we wanted to do some excursions and I came across this website. The cost was reasonable in comparison to some of the excursion shops... read more

    mamaux
    7/11/2019

      we booked our excursions online before departing Scotland. The first morning of arrival Brenden came to pick me up at my hotel to go to the shop and... read more

    Elizabeth W
    7/04/2019

      Always book with Brenden, been on alot of trips with this company and can not fault anything 😁 will see you all very soon

    939rebeccas
    6/27/2019

Program:

08:30-09:00     

Pick up

Pick up from your accomodation with an airconditioned bus. The exact pick up times will be given on your arrival when meeting our representetive.
09:00-10:15       

Koyceyiz

Bus trip from Marmaris to Koycegiz for approximate 75 min. When we reach the lake of Koyceyiz we get transfered to small river boats and start our journey down the river.
11:00-12:00       

Mud baths

Reaching our first target Thermal Mud baths and thermal springs. The ones who wish to swimm in the pools or in the mud has got 60 min free time.
12:00-12:40       

River boats

Back to small boats and heading up the river toward King Tombs.
12:40-13:15         

King tombs

Break against the King Tombs for 30 min for information and pictures.
13:30-14:30         

Lunch

Lunch time on the boats served at first deck while traveling toward our last target Turtle beach (Iz Tuzu)
14:30-16:30         

Turtle beach

Break on Turtle Beach for 2 hours. The ones who love to swimm can either swimm in the sea waters or walk only 50 ms and reach the river waters. Iz tuzu ıs a national park. 
16:30-17:30         

Koyceyiz

Getting back on the boats and returning back to Koyceyiz.
17:30-18:15         

Returnal

Heading back to Marmaris and delivering everyone back to their accomodations.

 

 

  •   We booked with Brendan 7 excursions and transfer from airport to hotel and everything went perfectly as planned. Brendan is a very honest and reliable person and I will recommend... read more

    siddique23
    9/19/2019

      I had amazing holiday in Marmaris and I met Mr. Brendon is the fantastic person who welcomed me in Marmaris and excursions absolutely he is friendly person and encourages you... read more

    158husseina
    9/10/2019

      Having read a few reviews we wandered through Marmaris to see Brendan at Excursions Mamaris.

    We had already decided what excursions we were going to do so Brendan helped... read more

    JimmyABart
    9/05/2019

      This is the second time that my husband has used the company to book excursions. We had no issues at all- Brendan was honest and very informative when we were... read more

    Shireen296
    8/30/2019

      I stayed in green nature diamond hotel for 7 nights. Sales representative who came to the hotel is quite a fraud and beware of him. He sold the 3 excursions... read more

    swanchi
    8/26/2019

      This is the third time we have used this company for excursions and as always we have had no problems and the excursions were brilliant and well organised, everything went... read more

    annahepburn85
    8/17/2019
  •   Do not book anything with chucky!! What a horrible man he is! We booked all our trips last year and transfer he was fab not this year we booked our... read more

    joannepX478JU
    8/12/2019

      Brendan was recommended to me and a friend through a family member before we had even booked our holiday. We got in touch with Brendan through whatsapp and he recommended... read more

    Zaki A
    8/04/2019

      Spoke to Sami and booked the Turkish Bath today, he came to our hotel after we called him and gave us a great deal. The baths were amazing, fantastic massage... read more

    Mdchappell75
    7/17/2019

      Whilst on our holiday to Marmaris we wanted to do some excursions and I came across this website. The cost was reasonable in comparison to some of the excursion shops... read more

    mamaux
    7/11/2019

      we booked our excursions online before departing Scotland. The first morning of arrival Brenden came to pick me up at my hotel to go to the shop and... read more

    Elizabeth W
    7/04/2019

      Always book with Brenden, been on alot of trips with this company and can not fault anything 😁 will see you all very soon

    939rebeccas
    6/27/2019
dalyan koycegiz
dalyan koycegiz
dalyan koycegiz
dalyan koycegiz
dalyan koycegiz
dalyan koycegiz
dalyan koycegiz
dalyan koycegiz
dalyan koycegiz
dalyan koycegiz
dalyan koycegiz
dalyan koycegiz
dalyan koycegiz
dalyan koycegiz

Tour Reviews

5.00 based on 1 review
July 13, 2019

History, nature and fun. of course nice service as well..

Leave a Review

Rating